Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201750361 - Employee Died From Asphyxia When Struck By Pipe

Accident: 201750361 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 09/06/1998
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30230602209/09/19981623Sheehan Pipeline Construction Co.

On September 6, 1998, Employee #1 was fatally struck in the chest by a section of the pipe being moved by an excavator. As a result of improper rigging, the pipe was dropped and it fatally crushed Employee #1. He died of asphyxia.

Keywords: chest, rigging, asphyxiated, construction, trench, crushed, excavator, pipe, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 302306022 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile