Accident: 201750361 - Employee Died From Asphyxia When Struck By Pipe
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
302306022 | 09/09/1998 | 1623 | Sheehan Pipeline Construction Co. |
On September 6, 1998, Employee #1 was fatally struck in the chest by a section of the pipe being moved by an excavator. As a result of improper rigging, the pipe was dropped and it fatally crushed Employee #1. He died of asphyxia.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302306022 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Trenching, installing pipe FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile |