Accident Summary Nr: 201750353 - One employee injured in fall when roof decking fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302306907 | 10/30/1998 | 1542 | 0 | Swinerton & Walberg Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a ten-member crew that was pouring light concrete on the roof of a five-story building under construction. Half the crew was standing on a sheet of 3 ft by 8 ft self-locking steel decking, mucking the concrete, when they felt the deck begin to sag. They thought that the sagging was normal and continued to add more concrete until the end welds broken and the decking collapsed. Two coworkers jumped to the side, but Employee #1 and the two other coworkers fell approximately 20 ft onto a stairway landing. All three were taken to local hospitals for emergency treatment, and Employee #1 was hospitalized. None of the crew was familiar with steel decking or roofing work.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 5 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302306907 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |