Accident Summary Nr: 201750338 - electric shock - struck by lightning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302306527 | 09/24/1998 | 0279 | 0 | Out West Farms |
| 302306683 | 09/24/1998 | 0279 | 0 | Ag Processing Inc |
| 302306675 | 09/24/1998 | 0279 | 0 | Consolidated Nutrition, L. C. |
| 302306691 | 09/24/1998 | 0279 | 0 | Archer-Daniels-Midland Company |
Abstract: A farm worker was working in a field. He was struck by lightning and died of electrocution. The bolt of lightning that struck him was the first one that day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302306527 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 302306683 | Occupation not reported | ||||
| 3 | 302306675 | Occupation not reported | ||||
| 4 | 302306691 | Occupation not reported |