Accident Summary Nr: 201750304 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BY CONCRETE CYLINDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301301248 | 04/13/1998 | 1731 | 0 | C & R Electric |
Abstract: On April 13, 1998, Employee #1 was killed when the 3000 pound oblong concrete cylinder they were placing on top of an embankment rolled from the rough terrain forklift and over Employee #1. The cylinders were being installed as part of the lighting system for a soccer field. The incline of the embankment was between 20 and 30 degrees.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301301248 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |