Accident Summary Nr: 201750288 - Employees in crane basket, fall 20 to 30 feet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301299798 | 01/09/1998 | 3441 | 0 | Midwest Fabrication & Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 6, 1998, Employee #1 and Employee #2 who work for Midwest Fabrication and Steel, Incorporated, were installing corrugate metal to the exterior of a building. While performing these tasks, the two employees were located in a basket attached to a crane. The crane became two-blocked. As a result of the two-blocking, Employees #1 and #2 fell between 20 and 30 feet. They sustained fractures and were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301299798 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 301299798 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |