Accident Summary Nr: 201750270 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CRUSHED INSIDE OF SCRAPER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301299525 | 12/15/1997 | 1794 | 0 | Dynamic Development, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were directed to perform maintenance on a large piece of construction equipment, a Caterpillar 623F Elevating Wheel Scraper. Employee #1 was directed to flip the teeth on the can of the scraper to reduce wear on the machine, while Employee #2 was directed to remove snow and ice from behind the ejector wall, in front of the fuel tank. When Employee #1 completed his task of flipping the teeth, he went directly to the cab of the equipment and activated the ejector causing it to move to the rear of the can, thus pinning and killing Employee #2 between the rear of the ejector wall and the fuel tank.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301299525 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |