Accident Summary Nr: 201750262 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM SCAFFOLD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301299483 | 12/08/1997 | 1793 | 0 | Elward Construction Company |
Abstract: On December 8, 1997, Employee #1 was killed in a fall from a supported scaffold, consisting of an elevated work platform attached to a forklift, while installing glass.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301299483 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |