Accident Summary Nr: 201750254 - EMPLOYEE IS DECAPITATED BY GARBAGE TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301299244 | 10/30/1997 | 4953 | 0 | Us Disposal Service |
Abstract: On October 30, 1997, Employee #1 attempted to reach into the sump area of a garbage truck while laying on the platen. He accidentally activated the hydraulic system which returned to the operating position, decapitating him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301299244 | Fatality | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |