Accident Summary Nr: 201750247 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN STEEL FRAMEWORK STRUCTURE COLLAPSE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301296836 | 07/08/1997 | 1791 | 0 | Trujillo Steel Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 8, 1997, Employee #1 was fatally injured when he fell from a steel framework structure that collapsed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301296836 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |