Accident Summary Nr: 201750213 - Employee killed when struck by passing truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301297370 | 07/28/1997 | 1721 | 0 | Kolbe Striping, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 25, 1997, Employee #1 and coworkers were standing on the shoulder of a road, discussing set-up and traffic control for the day's work. Employee #1 inadvertently stepped over the white shoulder line and into the path of a truck. He was struck and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301297370 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |