Accident Summary Nr: 201750197 - Employee injured in fall from bleachers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301295721 | 04/21/1997 | 1799 | 0 | Randy Wray, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on April 20, 1997, Employee #1, age 17, was helping to install and erect a set of bleachers. He fell approximately 50 ft to the ground, sustaining injuries that required hospitalization. Because of a lack of materials, the employer had left a floor hole in the bleachers. Employee #1 was not wearing any form of fall protection.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 50 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301295721 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |