Accident Summary Nr: 201750189 - Employee killed when struck by falling iron casting
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301296059 | 06/02/1997 | 3321 | 0 | The Electron Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 2-ton overhead air hoist to position a 2,022 lb iron casting. The casting came off the sling hooks and landed on him. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301296059 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |