Accident Summary Nr: 201750171 - Employee killed when scaffold collapses in high wind
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301295713 | 04/30/1997 | 1522 | 0 | Colorado Dream Homes L.L.C. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were hanging plastic sheeting on a four-stage, tubular welded-frame scaffold to protect recently applied stucco from adverse weather. A strong wind caused the scaffolding to become unbalanced and to collapse. Employee #1 was killed, and his coworker sustained serious injuries. The scaffold was not anchored to the building.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 25 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301295713 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |