Accident Summary Nr: 201750155 - SIX EMPLOYEES INJURED WHEN BLOCK WALL COLLAPSED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301294971 | 12/20/1996 | 1741 | 0 | Dan Berich Inc. |
301295002 | 12/20/1996 | 1791 | 0 | Rocky Mountain Steel Erectors Inc |
Abstract: Six employees were injured when a block wall collapsed, knocking down a scaffold with masons on it.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301294971 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
2 | 301294971 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
3 | 301294971 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
4 | 301295002 | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
5 | 301294971 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
6 | 301294971 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
7 | 301294971 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |