Accident Summary Nr: 201750114 - Employee found dead inside entrance to kiln
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110535721 | 10/28/1996 | 3297 | 0 | The Denver Brick Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was found, unconscious and not breathing, inside a vestibule that was the entrance to a kiln. His body was removed by on-site maintenance and emergency 911 was called. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110535721 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |