Accident Summary Nr: 201750106 - Employee injured in fall in storeroom, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 201750106 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 11/15/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30129483111/15/199673630Sears, Roebuck And Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was helping to stock shelves on the third level in the storeroom when he fell approximately 10 ft to the floor. At 12:25 p.m. on November 15, 1996, Employee #1 died while in surgery.

Keywords: STORAGE ROOM, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301294831 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported