Accident Summary Nr: 201750080 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110537222 | 10/15/1996 | 1623 | 0 | Par Electrical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: A power line contractor was hired to replace an existing power line in a remote community of Colorado. A power line worker employed by this contractor was working alone in an aerial lift near a 7620-volt overhead power line. He was not wearing rubber insulating gloves even though he was working inside the minimum approach distance for the power line. The employee contacted the power line and was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 20 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 110537222 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |