Accident Summary Nr: 201750072 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 201750072 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 12/11/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11053736212/17/199615420Cosmic Remodeling And Construction, Inc.

Abstract: An electrician was working on an energized 277-volt or 240-volt circuit with uninsulated tools. He contacted energized parts of the circuit and was electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, INSULATED TOOL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 110537362 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source