Accident Summary Nr: 201750023 - Employee killed when crushed by closing tail gate

Accident Summary Nr: 201750023 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 03/04/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10957579503/04/199617940Colorado Cleanup Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was trying to free a jammed pallet. As the pallet broke loose, the tail gate closed, crushing him against the bed of the dump truck. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: TAILGATE, CONSTRUCTION, JAMMED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK BED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109575795 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported