Accident Summary Nr: 201720513 - Employee Dies from Second and Third Degree Burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316707504 | 12/21/2012 | 9999 | 813110 | Primera Iglesia Bautista De Juncos Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:40 p.m.on December 4. 2012 Employee #1 suffered third and second degree burns when her clothes caught on fire in the kitchen area. Employee #1 worked as a janitor for the church. Employee #1 was hospitalized and died two days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316707504 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Janitors and cleaners |