Accident Summary Nr: 201720463 - Employee Dies after Roof Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201720463 -- Report ID: 0257220 -- Event Date: 08/22/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31649354308/27/20124226493190Aireko Construction Corporation

Abstract: At 9:34 a.m. on August 22, 2012, Employee #1 was walking over a 17 foot high sheet metal roof to a building while checking for debris in preparation for the incoming Tropical Storm Isaac. The metal panel broke and he fell through to the concrete floor resulting in head and body trauma. He died four days later.

Keywords: HEAD, FALL, ROOF PANEL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316493543 Fatality Concussion Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install.