Accident Summary Nr: 201720455 - Employee Installing Ducts Falls from Ladder and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316279777 | 07/18/2012 | 1711 | 238220 | Jr Sheet Metal Manufacturing Inc |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on July 16, 2012, an employee, of JR Sheet Metal Manufacturing, Inc., was installing ducts for an air conditioning system at a commercial building in Caguas, Puerto Rico. He was using a 7-foot fiberglass ladder to access the building's ceiling. While climbing the ladder, the employee fell and died. He was determined to have died from a heart stroke. NOTE: Cause of death confusing. Heart attack? Stroke? Heat stroke?
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 15 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316279777 | Fatality | Other | Sheetmetal duct installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Other |