Accident Summary Nr: 201720448 - Worker Is Killed While Inflating Tire

Accident Summary Nr: 201720448 -- Report ID: 0257220 -- Event Date: 12/16/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31591005912/16/20117534326212Frank Carradero Diaz Dba Franky Tire Repair Center

Abstract: On December 16, 2011, an employee was working at a shop where tire were repaired or retreaded. He was inflating a tire for a front end loader. The tire was on top of the front end loader. The tire ruptured, and the employee was propelled through the metal roof of the building. He landed a few feet away. He had been killed. No barriers or restraining devices were in use while the tire was being serviced.

Keywords: ROOF, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, STRUCK AGAINST, COMPRESSED AIR, RUPTURE, ABRASION, FLYING OBJECT, PRESSURE RELEASE, CONTUSION, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315910059 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Laborers, except construction