Accident Summary Nr: 201720448 - Worker Is Killed While Inflating Tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315910059 | 12/16/2011 | 7534 | 326212 | Frank Carradero Diaz Dba Franky Tire Repair Center |
Abstract: On December 16, 2011, an employee was working at a shop where tire were repaired or retreaded. He was inflating a tire for a front end loader. The tire was on top of the front end loader. The tire ruptured, and the employee was propelled through the metal roof of the building. He landed a few feet away. He had been killed. No barriers or restraining devices were in use while the tire was being serviced.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315910059 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |