Accident Summary Nr: 201720430 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 201720430 -- Report ID: 0257220 -- Event Date: 12/08/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31591002612/09/20114213484121Bestway Transport Inc

Abstract: On December 8, 2011, a truck driver intentionally backed a tractor-trailer into another trailer's rear door to disengage it. He coordinated with Employee #1, the driver of the other truck. When Employee #1 went to close the door, he became caught between the trailers and was killed.

Keywords: COLLISION, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR TRAILER, COMMUNICATION, DOOR, INATTENTION, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315910026 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy