Accident Summary Nr: 201720406 - One Employee Is Killed, One Is Injured in Elevator Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313454233 | 05/17/2010 | 5411 | 445110 | Oscar Jimenez Gonzalez Dba Superme Selecto Jimenez |
Abstract: On May 14, 2010, Employees #1 and #2 loaded an elevator and were riding in the elevator, with the merchandise. The merchandise was not centered and was pushed back too far. As the elevator was on its way up, the wooden pallet with merchandise got stuck on a floor edge. The motor kept pulling but could not endure, resulting in mechanism failure. The elevator fell from a height of 30 feet and hit bottom. Employee #1 was instantly killed. Employee #2's arm was amputated and he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313454233 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 313454233 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |