Accident Summary Nr: 201720398 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Metal Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313453821 | 02/05/2010 | 5093 | 423930 | Borinquen Metal Scrap Corp |
Abstract: On January 27, 2010, Employee #1 was working on approximately 30-ft high metal roof. The aluminum metal sheet was deteriorated and broke under his weight. Employee #1 fell to the ground and was taken to the hospital. Employee #1 died later that day. He was not using a fall arrest system.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313453821 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers |