Accident Summary Nr: 201720398 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Metal Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201720398 -- Report ID: 0257220 -- Event Date: 01/27/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31345382102/05/20105093423930Borinquen Metal Scrap Corp

Abstract: On January 27, 2010, Employee #1 was working on approximately 30-ft high metal roof. The aluminum metal sheet was deteriorated and broke under his weight. Employee #1 fell to the ground and was taken to the hospital. Employee #1 died later that day. He was not using a fall arrest system.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, METAL SHEET, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313453821 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers