Accident Summary Nr: 201720380 - Employee Is Killed Falling Into Tank Pit

Accident Summary Nr: 201720380 -- Report ID: 0257220 -- Event Date: 11/30/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31295386212/01/20094952221320Aaa Planta Regional De Caguas

Abstract: On November 30, 2009, Employee #1 fell in an underground pit tank, approximately 18 ft, into the recirculation pumps. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: PIT, FALL, STRUCK BY, PUMP, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312953862 Fatality Other Occupation not reported