Accident Summary Nr: 201720372 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Stadium Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312953805 | 11/09/2009 | 1791 | 238120 | Ff Steel General Contractor Dba Carlos Ivan Falcon |
Abstract: On September 28, 2009, a 41-year-old employee was working on the roof of a stadium when he fell from a height of 30 feet and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312953805 | Fatality | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Moving Poi Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |