Accident Summary Nr: 201720372 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Stadium Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201720372 -- Report ID: 0257220 -- Event Date: 09/28/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31295380511/09/20091791238120Ff Steel General Contractor Dba Carlos Ivan Falcon

Abstract: On September 28, 2009, a 41-year-old employee was working on the roof of a stadium when he fell from a height of 30 feet and was killed.

Keywords: ROOF, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312953805 Fatality Fracture Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Moving Poi
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof