Accident Summary Nr: 201720364 - Employee Falls from Roof, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 201720364 -- Report ID: 0257220 -- Event Date: 01/15/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31235223002/25/20091799238190Hermenegildo Ruiz

Abstract: On January 15, 2009, Employee #1, working for Hermenegildo Ruiz, was positioned near the top roof edge and fell approximately 15 ft. Employee #1 was hospitalized and later died from unspecified injuries he sustained in the fall.

Keywords: ROOF, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Maintenance or repair $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312352230 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof