Accident Summary Nr: 201720349 - Employee Is Shot and Killed During Robbery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311925689 | 09/23/2008 | 7381 | 561612 | St James Security Services Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a security guard, was working at a parking lot when a jewelry shop robbery occurred. Employee #1 tried to call the police with his personal cell phone. A second robber was outside of the jewelry shop saw Employee #1 calling the police and tried to take his phone. The person that was robbing the jewelry shop came out and shot Employee #1 with a handgun. Employee #1 was killed
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311925689 | Fatality | Other | Guards and police, excluding public service |