Accident Summary Nr: 201720265 - Roofer Is Killed in Fall Through Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201720265 -- Report ID: 0257220 -- Event Date: 04/19/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31031744104/24/20071761238160Margaro Lopez Inc

Abstract: On April 19, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a roofer for a roofing contractor. As he was making repairs on the roof of a building, he fell through roof and traveled 24 feet, landing on a concrete floor inside the building. He sustained a concussion, and he was killed.

Keywords: ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, FALL, CONCUSSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair $20,000,000 and over 1 24 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310317441 Fatality Concussion Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof