Accident Summary Nr: 201720257 - Employee Is Struck in Head by Pipe and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310317433 | 04/13/2007 | 1794 | 238910 | Best Work Construction Se |
Abstract: Employee #1 was struck in the head by a 6-in. in diameter PVC pipe when the pipe was impacted by a bulldozer machine. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310317433 | Fatality | Concussion | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |