Accident Summary Nr: 201720240 - Employee Is Crushed by Trash Truck Hopper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310317235 | 02/26/2007 | 4212 | 484110 | Ec Waste Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was crushed with the hopper of his waste truck when another truck hit his truck. The hydraulic system broke, due the impact. The hopper came down and crushed Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310317235 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |