Accident Summary Nr: 201720182 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Steel Rod
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308599455 | 05/04/2006 | 1623 | 237110 | Empresas Matias Inc |
Abstract: On May 3, 2006, Employee #1 was struck by a steel rod, while working inside an excavation. He sustained a puncture wound through the left side of his head and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308599455 | Fatality | Puncture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |