Accident Summary Nr: 201720158 - Employee Is Killed While Inflating Tire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307850743 | 03/11/2005 | 5014 | 423130 | Guillermo Mulero Malave Dba Gomas Mulero |
Abstract: On March 10, 2005, Employee #1 was inflating a tractor tire while sitting on it. When the tire exploded, he was thrown upwards approximately 15 to 20 ft and struck his head on the metal ceiling. Employee #1 then fell to the concrete floor. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307850743 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |