Accident Summary Nr: 201720141 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Falling Crane Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 201720141 -- Report ID: 0257220 -- Event Date: 01/28/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30785061001/31/20051771238110Hill Construction Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was installing forming molds when he was struck by a crane boom. He was struck in the head and back and was killed.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, HEAD, CRANE BOOM, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CONTUSION, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307850610 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile