Accident Summary Nr: 201720133 - Employee Is Killed When Fork Lift Overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307483479 | 12/29/2004 | 1791 | 238190 | Santana Iron Work |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Clark Type-D forklift to handle a pallet. Employee #1 drove the forklift off the edge of the roadway and it overturned. When the forklift turned upside down, Employee #1's head struck the ground. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307483479 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |