Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201720091 - Employee Killed By Flying Object

Accident Summary Nr: 201720091 -- Report ID: 0257220 -- Event Date: 06/18/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30480902306/18/200220150To Ricos Inc

Abstract: An employee was removing the front left tire from a Ford 700 truck in order to change the brakes. While loosening the bolts, three at a time, the ring came off from the tire and hit him in the left arm and hand. He was also struck in the forehead and was thrown back into a stack of tires. He was killed as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: head, automotive repair, brake, crushed, struck by, flying object, motor vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304809023 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Heavy equipment mechanics