Accident Summary Nr: 201720075 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 201720075 -- Report ID: 0257220 -- Event Date: 09/07/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30423105309/10/200133120Turabo Steel Works Inc

Abstract: A blast furnace or steel mill employee was cleaning a watercourse with a pump and had become wet in the process. He was electrocuted while connecting the pump to an outlet using an extension cord.

Keywords: E GI III, ELECTRICAL, CORD SET, ELECTROCUTED, PUMP, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304231053 Fatality Electric Shock Janitors and cleaners