Accident Summary Nr: 201720075 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Conductor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304231053 | 09/10/2001 | 3312 | 0 | Turabo Steel Works Inc |
Abstract: A blast furnace or steel mill employee was cleaning a watercourse with a pump and had become wet in the process. He was electrocuted while connecting the pump to an outlet using an extension cord.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304231053 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Janitors and cleaners |