Accident Summary Nr: 201720026 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM AERIAL LIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126919596 | 09/30/1998 | 4911 | 0 | Aee Oficina Regional De Caguas |
Abstract: A power line worker with 26 years of experience working for an electric utility was standing near an aerial lift truck that was being moved. Apparently, the aerial lift struck a tree, knocked the employee down (he was struck by the bucket), and pinned him under the rear left wheels. The employee's coworkers could not move the aerial lift truck, so they radioed for help. They carried the employee up a mountain to a Jeep for transport to a hospital. The injured employee sustained an internal hemorrhage and a fractured pelvis. He died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126919596 | Fatality | Other | Electrical power installers and repairers |