Accident Summary Nr: 201703881 - Employee Suffers Fractures When Van Overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317101343 | 02/25/2014 | 0761 | 115115 | Atkinson Staffing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 a.m. on February 23, 2014, Employee #1 was a passenger in a 15- passenger van when the van was involved in a collision. A coworker, the driver of the van failed to stop at a stop sign, and the van was struck in the right-rear corner, overturning the van. The employee was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for unspecified fractures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317101343 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Farm workers |