Accident Summary Nr: 201703881 - Employee Suffers Fractures When Van Overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 201703881 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 02/23/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31710134302/25/20140761115115Atkinson Staffing Inc

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 a.m. on February 23, 2014, Employee #1 was a passenger in a 15- passenger van when the van was involved in a collision. A coworker, the driver of the van failed to stop at a stop sign, and the van was struck in the right-rear corner, overturning the van. The employee was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for unspecified fractures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STRUCK AGAINST, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, COLLISION, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317101343 Hospitalized injury Other Farm workers