Accident Summary Nr: 201703873 - Backcountry Guide Is Killed in Avalanche

Accident Summary Nr: 201703873 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 02/11/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31710111102/13/20147032721214Wah Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on or about February 11, 2014, an employee was working as a backcountry guide for a recreational or vacation camp near Enterprise, Oregon. He was caught in an avalanche and buried. He was killed.

Keywords: AVALANCHE, GUIDE, BURIED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317101111 Fatality Other Guides