Accident Summary Nr: 201703865 - Employee's Arm Is Caught on Shaft and Is Fractured
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317100907 | 02/05/2014 | 2499 | 321999 | Mid Columbia Lumber Products Llc |
Abstract: On January 27, 2014, Employee #1 was working underneath a rotating shaft. As he worked, his clothing was caught on the shaft. The shaft pulled his clothing and twisted his left arm, fracturing it. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, where he was treated and then hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317100907 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |