Accident Summary Nr: 201703857 - Employee Caught by Falling Iron Press Head Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317098218 | 07/24/2013 | 5211 | 444190 | Fontana Wood Products Of Oregon Inc |
Abstract: On July 24, 2013, Employee #1, with Fontana Wood Products of Oregon Inc., was in front of a forklift. The forklift carried a rectangular iron frame truss press head, which weighed approximately 1,500 pounds. This truss head was not secured on the forks. The truss press head slid off the forks and fell onto Employee #1, killing him by asphyxiation. There were no witnesses.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317098218 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Millwrights |