Accident Summary Nr: 201703840 - Employee's Feet Are Struck by Object and Are Injured

Accident Summary Nr: 201703840 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 11/26/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31709993512/04/20135148424480Snake River Produce Co Llc

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on November 26, 2013, Employee #1 was sweeping onion husks from underneath a tote frame that held two totes of onions with each weighing 2,200 pounds. The totes needed to be removed and the tote frame needed to be cleaned and returned to a warehouse and shed. A forklift operator inserted the forks into the tote frame to lift it and transport back to the warehouse. As the forklift operator pushed the forks underneath the tote frame, a supervisor noticed that there was too much onion husk debris underneath the tote frame, and did not want the forklift operator to drag the debris onto the dock area. The supervisor stopped the forklift operator, approximately 2 ft from the work area, where the totes were being loaded. The tote frame was off the concrete floor suspended without being secured on the forklift forks. The supervisor had a coworker climb inside the tote frame and position his body up on the frame's braces, so he could rock and shake the frame to loosen the onion husks caught on the frame and built up underneath it. The supervisor then asked Employee #1 to sweep between the tote frame's braces and underneath it, cleaning out the caught onion husks. The coworker continued to rock and shake the tote frame as Employee #1 swept under the tote frame. As he continued to sweep under the tote frame, he placed one foot underneath the edge of the tote frame to balance himself. Then, the coworker shouted for him to get out the way, the tote frame was falling off the forklift forward. The coworker crouched down inside the tote frame, while it was falling, hitting his knees on the concrete, bracing himself with his hands. The falling tote frame's lower braces struck and pinned both of Employee #1's feet. Additionally, the upper braces of the tote frame also struck his head. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported him to a medical center, where had two surgeries on his left foot, which involved amputating the left foot up to his mid-calf. He also sustained fractures to the right foot. Employee #1 was hospitalized for the surgeries, postoperative treatment and additional medical attention for injuries sustained in both feet.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, STORAGE BIN, UNSECURED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, FOOT, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317099935 Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction