Accident Summary Nr: 201703824 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Hinged Door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317099620 | 11/05/2013 | 4953 | 562213 | Waste Management Disposal Service Of Oregon Inc |
Abstract: On November 4, 2013, Employee #1, with Waste Management Disposal Service of Oregon Inc., walked backwards into a brace stand with his body. The brace stand (with a black plastic liner) had just been installed by two coworkers. The brace stand included a 20 yard container that was holding up a top hinge steel door, weighing 700 pounds. When Employee #1 backed into the brace, it was bumped free, and the door swung down striking Employee #1's head. Employee #1's head was pushed into the container jam. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317099620 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |