Accident Summary Nr: 201703824 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Hinged Door

Accident Summary Nr: 201703824 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 11/04/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31709962011/05/20134953562213Waste Management Disposal Service Of Oregon Inc

Abstract: On November 4, 2013, Employee #1, with Waste Management Disposal Service of Oregon Inc., walked backwards into a brace stand with his body. The brace stand (with a black plastic liner) had just been installed by two coworkers. The brace stand included a 20 yard container that was holding up a top hinge steel door, weighing 700 pounds. When Employee #1 backed into the brace, it was bumped free, and the door swung down striking Employee #1's head. Employee #1's head was pushed into the container jam. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, JAMMED, WASTE PROC FAC, BRACE, STRUCK BY, NIP POINT, WALKING BACKWARD, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317099620 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction