Accident Summary Nr: 201703790 - Employee Amputates Finger with Circular Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317098978 | 09/11/2013 | 2431 | 321911 | Jeld Wen Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting the bows and bays for windows when the circular saw jumped. He tried to catch the saw and its blade amputated his middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317098978 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |