Accident Summary Nr: 201703758 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed in Logger Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201703758 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 07/26/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31709838207/26/20134212484220Burke L Lathrop

Abstract: On July 26, 2013, Employee #1 was driving a logger truck west on highway 204 at about 18 mile per hours. The employee lost control of the logger truck and went off the shoulder of the road. The truck rolled down the embankment and overturned crushing the employee. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, HIGHWAY, LOG LOADER, DRIVER, CRUSHED, TRUCK, LOG TRUCK, LOGGER, LOST CONTROL, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317098382 Fatality Other Occupation not reported