Accident Summary Nr: 201703733 - Employee's Leg Is Caught and Injured by Drive Shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317098135 | 07/11/2013 | 0191 | 111998 | Pasco Farming Inc |
Abstract: On July 10, 2013, Employee #1 was sitting on a 5-gallon bucket next to an irrigation ditch and close to an unguarded drive shaft. As he rested, Employee #1's rain suit was caught and wrapped around an unguarded shaft. The rotating shaft pulled his leg into the drive, wrapping his leg around the shaft and fracturing it. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he was treated and hospitalized with a fracture leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317098135 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |