Accident Summary Nr: 201703691 - Employee Lacerates Hand Between the Forklift and Rack

Accident Summary Nr: 201703691 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 04/11/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31593085904/15/20135311452112Wal Mart Associates Inc

Abstract: On April 11, 2013, Employee #1, with Walmart Associates Inc., was operating the forklift and thought he pressed the foreword control but hit the backup control instead. This caused Employee #1's hand to get caught between the forklift cage and the storage rack. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a lacerated hand.

Keywords: PERSONNEL CAGE, VEHICLE IN GEAR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LACERATION, STORAGE RACK, HAND, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315930859 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported